Comments | Contacts
Home | TEXTILE 09 | Art&Public | History | Press | Gallery | Sponsors
  • English
  • Lithuanian
 

Live Examination involves artists working with others to create opportunities for direct experience and live examination of art production.  Together, artists and non artists, can enjoy the process of realisation, interact with each other and discover the value of a reciprocal art practice.
  

RESIDENCY programme LIVE EXAMINATION
Location: Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis National Art Museum: Kaunas Picture Gallery (Donelaičio g. 16, Kaunas) and M. Žilinskas Art gallery (Nepriklausomybės a. 12, Kaunas).
Opening of residencies: October 1st, 2009.
Opening of exhibition: October 30th 2009 5 pm at Kaunas Picture gallery.
Exhibition ends:
November 30th, 2009.
Museum working hours: Tuesday-Sunday, 11 am – 5 pm.

***

M. K. Čiurlionis National Art Museum KAUNAS PICTURE GALLERY

R1 Tracy Allen & Ruth Marquez (United Kingdom). MADE IN LITHUANIA. Oct 1st - 22nd.

R2 Elena Balsiukaitė Brazdžiūnienė & group KNOT (Lithuania). KNOT. Oct 3rd - 17th.

R3 Yda Walt, Cheryl Rumbak & Philip Miller (South African Republic).  WHERE IS KOVNO? Oct 19th - 27th.

R4 Agnietė Janušaitė-Vitkūnienė  & Severija Inčirauskaitė-Kriaunevičienė (Lithuania). PORTRAIT OF SOME FLOWER.  Oct 14th - 27th.

R5 Annika Ekdahl & Birgitta Nordstrom (Sweden). SHELTER. Co-authors: Silja Puranen (Finland), Anne Stabell (Norway), Anet Brusgaard (Denmark), Monika Žaltauskaitė-Grašienė, Loreta Švaikauskienė , Aušra Kleizaitė, Eglė Ganda Bogdanienė (Lithuania), Annie Johansson, Pia Österlind, Brita Huggert, Saga-Sofia Eriksson Von Weissenberg ir Matildha Franzén (Sweden). Oct 1st - 27th.

R6 Kakuko Ishii (Japan). MIZUHIKI WORKSHOP. Oct 1st - 4th.

R7 Carol Kavanagh (Ireland). WHITE KNIGHT. Oct 8th - 27th.

R8 Irene Anton (Germany). NETWORKING. Oct 17th - 27th.

R9 Deirdre Cunningham (United Kingdom). NOMADIC ENCOUNTERS IN KAUNAS. Oct 14th - 27th.

R10  Group TRY3: Vladas Daškevičius, Aleksas Gailieša & Audrius Lašas (Lithuania). THE MISERY SCHOOL. Oct 1st, 10th - 11th.

R11 Scott Townsend (USA). MARRIAGE OF CONVENIENCE. Oct 5th - 9th.

R12  Andrea Sampaolo (Italy). WEAVING COLOR. Oct 22nd - 27th.

R13 Glenn Loughran (Ireland). PRECARIAT ACADEMY (Academy for a Precarious Proletariat). Oct 8th - 27th.

***  

M. K. Čiurlionis National Art Museum MYKOLAS ŽILINSKAS ART GALLERY

R14 Suzanne Husky (France / USA). DRESS YOU UP WITH MY LOVE. Oct 18th  -  27th.

R15 Lina Jonikė & Lina Gutauskienė (Lithuania). WALLPAPER. Oct 1st - 23rd.

R16 Virginija Kirvelienė (Lithuania). LEAVE YOUR PRINT. Oct 1st - 20th.

R17 Nadja Verena Marcin (Germany / USA). ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT? Oct 21st - 27th.

R18 Marijona Sinkevičienė, Rūta Narvydienė & Sigita Saulėnienė (Lithuania). HUMAN BEING – LIVE NATURE. Oct 1st - 20th.

R19 Noriko Yamaguchi (Germany). TWISTING TWEAKS. Oct 14th - 27th.

R20 Nena Skoko Snežana , Ana Pavlovic & Milena Ristic (Serbia). RENOVATION – ART SERVICE. Oct 1st - 8th.

R21 Jūratė Kazakevičiūtė & Živilė Muraškienė (Lithuania). A MESSAGE FROM THE PAST. Oct 15th - 27th.

R22 Tania Candiani (Mexico). VISIBLY INTERVENED: KAUNAS GRAFFITI. October 14th – 27th

R23 Naglis Rytis Baltušnikas (Lithuania). I●LINEN. Oct 3 rd - 11th.

R24 Daiva Zubrienė (Lithuania) & Margareta Nystrom (Sweden). LANGUAGE - TEXTILE. Oct 1st - 24th.

R25 Monika Järg (Estonia). THE ART OF GROWING. Oct 2nd - 8th, 20th - 24th.

R26 Mariëlle Videler (The Netherlands). TINDER TOUCH. Oct 11th - 27th.

R27 José Carlos Teixeira (Portugal). A NEW COMMUNITY. Oct 23rd - 27th.

R28 Kaarina Kellomaki (Finland). MY SOIL, MY EARTH. Oct 19th - 27th.

***

R29 Inga Likšaitė (Lithuania). TEXTS ARE IN THE AIR. Oct 12th - 18th . Donelaičio g. 58, M. Žilinskas Art Gallery.

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION